Using default product image

Issues to do with installing and configurating Norcat.
Post Reply
craig112
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:14 pm

Using default product image

Post by craig112 » Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:43 pm

Hi Norman

A lot of the products in our catalogue don't have specific images, so I would like to set up Norcat so that a default "Image not available" image is used until we get round to adding them.

To do this I created a default image, and put the filename in the ProductImage > Default field in the Norcat config. However, when I viewed the catalogue, for the products that did not have images the image had been used in the size/colour matrix, rather than as the main product image.

Have you any idea what I did wrong, or what I need to do to get the default image to appear in the same place as the main product image (and not in the size/colour matrix)?

Thanks,

Craig

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Sun Nov 19, 2006 2:57 pm

You can do this in Actinic. Go to Design / Options / Shop Defaults / Default Product Image and Browse for an image.
Norman

craig112
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:14 pm

Post by craig112 » Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:41 pm

Thanks Norman.

Post Reply