Page 1 of 1

Tabber Issue

Posted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:00 pm
by HCC123
I am having an issue with tabber where it is now not displaying the tabs.

Image

Image

Re: Tabber Issue

Posted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 6:05 pm
by norman
What changes have you done since it used to work?

Also try unzipping the Tabber Zip file into your Site folder to replace any missing files.

If that's not it an (as always) URL will be needed.

Re: Tabber Issue

Posted: Sun Jul 03, 2011 12:40 pm
by HCC123
The only thing I have been playing with is the Nav bar layout. But I can see how that would affect the tabber.

http://www.homecinemacompany.com/shop/S ... ories.html

Re: Tabber Issue

Posted: Sun Jul 03, 2011 1:54 pm
by norman
All the code in the Overall Layout (and that's quite a lot) between the <title>...</title> line and the </head> line is missing (and has been replaced by some homebrewed <style>...</style> code). This will break lots of Actinic functionality as well as Tabber.

Re: Tabber Issue

Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2011 6:50 pm
by HCC123
Well we edit the template in dreameaver using the actinic plug in. All the Actinic side works, it just seems if we edit the template tabber goes now. All the tabber options seem fine when I check Actinic. But i am not sure where Tabber shows within the HTML or if it does show.

Re: Tabber Issue

Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2011 7:49 pm
by norman
As I said earlier, you are deleting LOTS of necessary code from the Overall Layout. Here is what you have (on your generated pages) down to </head>

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"><html><head><title>Untitled</title><style>
.txt{font-family:Tahoma;font-size:11px;color:#000000;padding-left:15px;padding-right:15px;padding-top:3px;padding-bottom:3px;}
.date{font-family:Tahoma;font-size:10px;color:#ffffff;padding-left:15px;padding-right:15px;}
td{
font-family:Tahoma;
font-size:11px;
color:#000000;
text-decoration:none;
}
a{color:#DF6200;}
</style>
</head>
This is what a clean Overall Layout should look like:

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
   <title><actinic:variable name="PageTitle" /></title>

   <actinic:variable name="BaseHref" />

	<actinic:variable name="MetaTags" />

   <actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22IsP3PPolicyUsed%22%20%2f%3e"><link rel="P3Pv1" href="<actinic:variable name="P3PFullPolicyLink" />"></actinic:block>

   <link href="actinic.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">

   <style type="text/css">
	body {
		background-color: <actinic:variable name="Palette3" />;
	}

  </style>

	<actinic:variable name="JavaScriptFunctions" />

</head>
And it generates code like (I've removed blank lines):

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
   <title>My Company Cameras</title>
      <Actinic:BASEHREF VALUE="" FORCED=0 />
	   <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
   <meta http-equiv="MSThemeCompatible" content="yes" />
   <link href="actinic.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
   <style type="text/css">
	body {
		background-color: #cccccc;
	}
  </style>
	   <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="file:///D:/Data/Actinic V10 Sites/Bulleted Descriptions/actiniccore.js?DAYNO=LDZA"></script>
   <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="file:///D:/Data/Actinic V10 Sites/Bulleted Descriptions/actinicextras.js?DAYNO=LDZA"></script>
    <!-- Placeholder of cookie checking javascript code. Do not remove it! -->
   <Actinic:COOKIECHECK />
   <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
      <!-- 
      saveReferrer();
      // -->
   </script>
		<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
		function displayStock()
			{
			var sProdRefs = ""; 
			var sStockList = ""; 
			
				sProdRefs = "39|40";
				sStockList = "100|100";
				getSectionStock('file:///C:/Program Files (x86)/Actinic v10/Act_PreviewWarningPage.html', '1', sProdRefs, sStockList, '');	
			}
		AttachEvent(window, "load", displayStock);
		</script>
</head>
I cannot help you with Dreamweaver probels as I don't have or use it. Best ask on comminity.actinic.com and explain that the HEAD area of your Overall Layout have been messed up.