Page 1 of 1

Custom layout problem?

Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:31 pm
by Air-craft
I've carried out the Tabber V3.15 installation on Actinic V10.0.4, which all appeared to go fine - I'm using a custom product layout & looked for the
<actinic:variable name="ProductDescription" /> variable to replace, but the nearest that I could find was;
<actinic:variable encoding="actinic" name="ProductDescription" />

Replacing the whole variable resulted in a "something or other missing" error, so I changed back to the original & tried replacing the end of the variable with
<actinic:variable encoding="actinic" name="TabbedDescription" value="TabbedProductDescription" /> , but this hung Actinic & I couldn't re-open.

After a bit of messing about, Actinic is now up & running as before - I've had a good look around the product layout for <actinic:variable name="ProductDescription" /> but still cant find it - how should I go about getting Tabber into my layout?

(I'm running Lightbox as well if it makes any difference)

Thanks.

Re: Custom layout problem?

Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:20 pm
by norman
There will be only one item containing ProductDescription in your Product Layout(s). The code editor can display it in 2 different ways depending on whether you've clicked the [><] icon at the top-left of the Layout Code pane.

One would show ProductDescription and the other <actinic:variable name="ProductDescription" />. Either of these are the bits to replace.

It may help if you could tell me the name of the product layout you're editing and paste in a few lines of the code that surrounds the ProductDescription line.

Also, Tabber comes with a demo product layout. It may be worth testing a product with that layout as the error (telling me what "something or other" actually is will also help) may be to do with you installing Tabber and not with the changes you're making.

Re: Custom layout problem?

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 10:18 am
by Air-craft
Leave this with me, I'll install again & take a note of the error/s

Re: Custom layout problem?

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 12:57 pm
by Air-craft
I've restored my snapshot & re-installed Tabber with little issue;

There is a warning during the design import stating "Your content category used to categorise fragment seems to be removed. The following items are affected:", followed by a list with no content, finished with "Press 'Yes' to fix these fragment. They will be re-categorised to the default category 'Standard' ." I've tried both the Yes & No options & it seems to make no difference.

ProductDescription is <actinic:variable encoding"actinic" name="ProductDescription" /> in advanced view, so I've replaced this with the suggested variable for custom layouts (It's a modified "Standard Layout Using CSS" thats in use).

Actinic is running fine & there are no code warning or problems, but Tabber doesn't look right;

{Tab title} test text
{Tab title2} test text 2

In the description field give this in preview, without any tabs or frames;

.Tab title
.Tab title2

test text
test text2


The .Tab title & .Tab title2 both behave like links & pull the page down to their appropriate text.

I'm thinking that this has possibly got something to do with my existing, modified Standard Product Layout?

Thanks.

Re: Custom layout problem?

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 2:27 pm
by norman
The Your content category used to categorise fragment seems to be removed.... seems to be a SellerDeck bug. I've seen this on occasion for no reason as I never use Content Categories.

Did you try Tabber using a product with the supplied Standard Layout Using CSS - Tabbed Descriptions layout? If you see errors there, it's far more likely an installation mistake. Perhaps not unzipping the Zipfile into your Site folder. All the Zipfile files should individually be there.

If that's not it, uploading and pointing me to a faulty page will help a lot.

Re: Custom layout problem?

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 3:03 pm
by Air-craft
Thanks for getting back - I've checked the installation & all files are in my site folder, I've also tried the sample layout, but it's much the same.

I've uploaded my site with defunct products using my existing layout & the sample layout;

Existing modified Standard Layout Using CSS;
http://www.air-craft.net/acatalog/Rotri ... 0.5mm.html

Sample layout - Standard Layout Using CSS - Tabbed Descriptions;
http://www.air-craft.net/acatalog/Rotri ... .5mm2.html

Re: Custom layout problem?

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 3:53 pm
by norman
You're loading jQuery twice - once with my add-ons and again for Cufon. The Cufon one is probably breaking Tabber.

Try moving the code you use to load Cufon to above the lines that load my add-ons.

Code: Select all

<script src="http://www.google.com/jsapi" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
google.load("jquery", "1.4.2"); // jquery 1.4.2
</script>
<script src="cufon-yui.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="Acens_400.font.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
Cufon.replace('.headline, .subheadline, .title');
</script>
You won't need to alter my add-ons as they detect whether jQuery is already loaded and don't re-load it if it's there.

Re: Custom layout problem?

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 7:48 pm
by Air-craft
I can see that code, but not the lines for Tabber;

<actinic:variable name="JavaScriptFunctions" />
<meta name="author" content="www.air-craft.net" />
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<!--css-->
<link href="base.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen, projection" />
<link href="screen.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen, projection" />
<link href="img/ui/fav.ico" rel="shortcut icon" type="image/x-icon" />
<!--js-->
<script src="http://www.google.com/jsapi" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
google.load("jquery", "1.4.2"); // jquery 1.4.2
</script>
<script src="js/cufon-yui.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="js/Acens_400.font.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
Cufon.replace('.headline, .subheadline, .title');
</script>

<actinic:variable name="Lightbox" value="Lightbox Support" />


Am I looking in the right place?

Thanks.

Re: Custom layout problem?

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:04 pm
by norman
The Tabber Setup code goes into layout: Standard JavaScript Header Functions, which is loaded by the line:

<actinic:variable name="JavaScriptFunctions" />

If you remove the Tabber Setup line from Standard JavaScript Header Functions and put it below the line:

<actinic:variable name="Lightbox" value="Lightbox Support" />

In the code you posted above, that will fix it.

Re: Custom layout problem?

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:31 am
by Air-craft
With your assistance I managed to get Tabber installed & working correctly - thanks!

Just one question (isn't there always) - I had thought that the font formatting for the tab content was inherited from the standard product description formatting, but it doesn't seem to be, the tab content being displayed in a smaller font. I've tried using Actinic's font formatting bar (at the top of the design panel) to get things looking the same / similar to the regular product description font, but when the font is up to the right size I've also got some pretty big line spacing (vertical) which I don't want.

I've tried making some adjustments in Firebug to see if I can find where alterations need to be made, but to no avail - would you be able to point me in the right direction?

Example page:- http://www.air-craft.net/acatalog/Iwata ... P-TR1.html
Standard page:- http://www.air-craft.net/acatalog/Iwata ... P-TR0.html


Thanks.

Re: Custom layout problem?

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 2:41 pm
by norman
For Tabber V3, try this. First look in Settings / Site Options / Layout / Tabbed Descriptions and note down the Tabbed Descriptions Style entry. Now open this layout in Design / Library / Layouts / TabbedDescriptions. At the very bottom add:

Code: Select all

.tabinner td {font-size: 20px;}
Change that 20px to suit and add other styling if required.

Re: Custom layout problem?

Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 12:37 am
by Air-craft
Yes, Excellent, Fixed!

Thanks as always Norman!!