Collapso - please help !

Expanding / Collapsing, search engine friendly, Section menu.
Post Reply
yetiserve
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 12:56 pm

Collapso - please help !

Post by yetiserve » Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:15 pm

we've had this for a week and I still can't get it to work for me.
We're using actinic 8.5.1 and the css theme 13.
I can import the 'site' as per the instructions and put the collapso support where it's suposed o be in the head section but whenever I insert the dynamic menu bit I get the text of the menu as normal with a large squre with an 'x' in it on the right of the menu item but no menu and then something that says:

Duration: 0081419944763184
bytes:749

and it then repeats the menu and this message again

Please does anyone know what's happening ?!
Thanks
Andy

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1231
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:30 am

Collapso ahould be very easy to install.

Without seeing a live site I can't tell what you're doing wrong. An URL would help.

Here's what works for me on a "Clean Layout 13" theme.

The following is the code around the </head> and <body ...> area of the overall layout.

Code: Select all

</head>

<body onload="<actinic:variable name="OnLoadScript" value="PreloadImages" />">
<actinic:variable name="HeaderArea" value="Header Area - Nothing in Row 1 - Nav Bar in Row 2" />

<table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="0">
   <tr>
      <td valign="top" class="sidebar">
         <actinic:variable name="TopLevelSectionList" if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22IsTopSectionListIncluded%22%20%2f%3e" />
         <actinic:variable name="BestSellerListSidebar" if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22BestSellersListInSidebar%22%20%2f%3e" />
         <actinic:variable name="NewProductListSidebar" if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22NewProductsListInSidebar%22%20%2f%3e" />
      </td>
And here's the same area with Collapso installed (1 line added and 1 line replaced).

Code: Select all

<actinic:variable name="Collapso-5 Support" />

</head>

<body onload="<actinic:variable name="OnLoadScript" value="PreloadImages" />">
<actinic:variable name="HeaderArea" value="Header Area - Nothing in Row 1 - Nav Bar in Row 2" />

<table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="0">
   <tr>
      <td valign="top" class="sidebar">
         <actinic:variable name="Collapso-5 Dynamic Menu" />
         <actinic:variable name="BestSellerListSidebar" if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22BestSellersListInSidebar%22%20%2f%3e" />
         <actinic:variable name="NewProductListSidebar" if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22NewProductsListInSidebar%22%20%2f%3e" />
      </td>
Norman

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1231
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:33 am

The "Duration...." message is a diagnostic. This isn't ususally displayed. Go toSettings / Site Options / Layout / Site and set "Collapso Diagnostics" to False.
Norman

yetiserve
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 12:56 pm

Collapso - please help !

Post by yetiserve » Fri Dec 28, 2007 12:59 pm

Ok here's the test domain we're using - I've tried it with the clean template 13 and I'm still getting this problem

http://www.cobnpen.co.uk

Thanks for your help

Andy

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1231
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Fri Dec 28, 2007 1:21 pm

The necessary files collapso-5-Standard.css and collapso-5.js are not on your server. Actinic should automatically upload these for you. Check that they're in your Site folder (usually Site1).

If they're not there, you may have skipped the very first step of the ReadMe - Unzip this Zipfile into your Site folder. Redo that and all will be well.
Norman

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest