Collapso Question

Expanding / Collapsing, search engine friendly, Section menu.
Post Reply
kathynewman
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:27 pm

Collapso Question

Post by kathynewman » Fri Jan 04, 2008 3:54 pm

Hi

Just wondered if it was possible to hide a couple of the brochure sections from the collapso list and also is it possible to state in which order things should be shown in the menu. At the moment mine shows brochure pages and then product sections and ideally I would like it the other way round.

TIA

Kathy

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1233
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Fri Jan 04, 2008 7:43 pm

Moving the Brochure Page Display:

Look in layout Collapso-5 Menu for the following block of code

Code: Select all

<actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22CollapsoShowBrochure%22%20%2f%3e" >
	<ul class="sOb"> 
	<actinic:block type="BrochurePagesList"> 
		<li class="nsc"><div><img class="nsi" src="c-n.gif"/> <a class="nsa" href="<actinic:variable name="BrochurePageURL" />"><actinic:variable name="BrochureName" /></a></div></li> 
	</actinic:block> 
	</ul> 
</actinic:block>
Move that block to just above

Code: Select all

<actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22CollapsoShowBrochure%22%20%2f%3e" >
	<ul class="sOb"> 
	<actinic:block type="BrochurePagesList"> 
		<li class="nsc"><div><img class="nsi" src="c-n.gif"/> <a class="nsa" href="<actinic:variable name="BrochurePageURL" />"><actinic:variable name="BrochureName" /></a></div></li> 
	</actinic:block> 
	</ul> 
</actinic:block>
Hiding some Brochure pages. In the block above, put a Condition around the line

Code: Select all

		<li class="nsc"><div><img class="nsi" src="c-n.gif"/> <a class="nsa" href="<actinic:variable name="BrochurePageURL" />"><actinic:variable name="BrochureName" /></a></div></li> 
Something like (pseudo code)

if BrochurePageName != "Not Wanted In Menu"
Norman

kathynewman
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:27 pm

Post by kathynewman » Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:03 pm

Thanks for that Norman - will do that when I get over a small problem I have.

Have you heard of any instances of Actinic Design Mode becoming inactive - ie - you can go into design mode but can not click into preview to move between layouts - after installing the Tabbed Description - I installed the latest version today and after installing design mode is not working!

Kathy

kathynewman
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:27 pm

Post by kathynewman » Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:23 pm

Just to give bit of an update regarding the design mode issue.

I reinstalled a snapshot which was taken prior to installing TabbedDescriptions V2.04. Design mode was fully accessible.

Imported TabbedDescriptions snapshot twice as per instructions, closed actinic and went back in. Design mode gave message Page Preview - This page has been hidden on your website. Can't access anything via Design Mode.

Switched to another actinic site - design mode fully accessible.

Switched back, Message This page has been hidden on your website has now gone but Design Mode still unaccessible.

Any ideas?

Kathy

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1233
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:54 pm

Design mode problem:

Sorry, never seen that before and I've installed my own patches lots of times. One for Actinic Support or their Forum, I think.
Norman

kathynewman
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:27 pm

Post by kathynewman » Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:59 am

Thanks Norman but the error was actually down to something I'd done - had insalled tabbeddescriptions into wrong directory!

However now that is sorted i have another problem. After installed the tabbeddescriptions I can not successfully export a snapshot of my site - it crashes everytime I try. Went back to snapshot prior to the installation and it works, installed Tabbed and it crashes.

Why did I decide to redesign my site!!! :)

Update - I have licensed new site in Actinic and done nothing else but import snapshot for TabbedDescriptions and then tried to do an export snapshot and actinic crashed - all very odd.

Kathy

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1233
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:25 pm

Hi, Kathy

Cannot replicate that problem here.

I've just exported a Snapshot of my Tabber demo site with no problems.

I also just licensed a new site and followed the same steps as you mentioned above. Also no problems.

Using 8.5.1.0.0.0.HIZA.

This may be one for Actinic - and it's the weekend now!
Norman

kathynewman
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:27 pm

Post by kathynewman » Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:52 pm

Thanks Norman - will give support a call on Monday.

kathy

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest