Multiple other info fields

Collect several lines of customer entered data with a product.
Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Jeff P » Fri Feb 24, 2006 11:36 am

Firefox is my default browser but I've never used the js diagnostics. Will have to give it a try.
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com

Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Jeff P » Fri Feb 24, 2006 11:06 pm

Okay, Norman...it works in preview.

BUT...went to add patches to OrderScript.pl and on the very first one it cannot locate:

$objOrderBlob->AddString($CurrentItem{"INFO"});

Says it doesn't exist.

[By the way, the changes to 2151 came from you in 2002 or 2003...you helped out with a problem...don't remember what it was but your answer worked]

Anyway, what do I do?
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Fri Feb 24, 2006 11:11 pm

The

$objOrderBlob->AddString($CurrentItem{"INFO"});

is there in standard 7.0.3 OrderScript.pl

Do you have a customised one? Perhaps from another patch?
Norman

Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Jeff P » Sat Feb 25, 2006 12:15 am

Well, I've just updated Dynamic Product Image (from the radio button only to the newer one which allows drop-downs) and we added Image Upload which had patches for OrderScript.pl.
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Sat Feb 25, 2006 1:51 am

OK. You'll need an OrderScript.pl that's patched for both Multi-Other-Info and Image-Upload. I've just sent one (for Actinic 7.0.3) to your solutionsmarketing email address.
Norman

Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Jeff P » Sat Feb 25, 2006 2:15 am

Thank you.

Will try to complete the lot tomorrow and will send some URL's so you can see your handiwork. (By the way, changing the Dynamic Image from radio to drop down really cleaned up some of those pages tremendously.)

It gets complicated when someone keeps utilizing your talents
Seems 1 + 1 does sometimes does = 3.
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com

Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Jeff P » Sat Feb 25, 2006 9:00 pm

Norman:

Everything is patched...and double-checked (I swear).
The Other Info Prompt reads:
14First line of imprint if desired{color:blue}:|14Second line of imprint if desired{color:blue}:

The two input boxes are there. The color works...
It doesn't limit the input to 14 and it doesn't carry anything to the cart...
all you see there is the above line of code.

Here's the link to the item
http://solutions-marketing.net/acatalog ... Items.html

Where do I start looking for my error?

Jeff
Also thought you might like to see the Dynamic Image as dropdown

http://solutions-marketing.net/acatalog ... hrows.html

With the radio buttons you had to scroll down and then back up to see the image.
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Sat Feb 25, 2006 9:09 pm

It looks like you've forgotten to patch ActinicOrder.pm as per the Multi-Other-Info ReadME. Do just that step and then Update.
Norman

Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Jeff P » Sat Feb 25, 2006 10:17 pm

Missed a patch in ActinicOrder.pm
Fixed that and now the Info carries to the cart.
Still no limit on characters (per my 14First Line, etc.
Re-checked ActinicOrder.pm...Sub InfoValidate and it matches your patch.

Obviously, I did something else wrong.
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Sat Feb 25, 2006 10:22 pm

Just re-read the ReadMe regarding what these numbers do.

Basically the first number sets the displayed field width only - it has nothing to do with limiting the number of characters allowed.

If you want to limit the number of characters you need an entry like 11.22 where the 11 sets the field width and the 22 limits the number of characters that can be entered.
Last edited by norman on Sat Feb 25, 2006 11:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Norman

Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Jeff P » Sat Feb 25, 2006 10:55 pm

Bingo...
Amazing, English (albeit American English) is my native tongue, a portion of my income comes from writing a magazine column, etcetera, etcetera...

and I didn't pick that up.

I will not bother you again...at least for the rest of the weekend and then I'll start installing another of your patches.
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com

jamesloker
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 3:32 pm

Post by jamesloker » Wed Jul 26, 2006 3:38 pm

Hi,
Just started using your multiple field values. Will be making a donation if this works! so look out for a paypal from me shortly.
I have the Automatic Generation Of Multiple Other Info Fields loaded up and yes it creates them if i use the "|" seperator. But there are only 2 problems encountered.
The : seperator doesnt work it appears on the screen and another box isnt created.
Also the field length bit doesnt work.
I am using Actinic v7 (in fact it was actinic who told me to use this script when i called them regarding this issue)
If we can get this resolved i would be most appreciative.
To check out the site in question
http://preview.wecanmakeyour.com/majisign/

Kind Regards
James

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:39 pm

As you didn't post the URL of any particular page I had to hunt around before I could find a multi prompt. I finally found http://preview.wecanmakeyour.com/majisi ... ports.html where the last product had a colon in the field name.
The : seperator doesnt work it appears on the screen and another box isnt created.
The : character isn't a separator. You still have to use the | character. What the : does is make the field optional if it appears anwhere in the field name.
Also the field length bit doesnt work.
Without seeing a product that uses this I can't comment other than it works fine for everyone else. If you use this, the numbers must be at the beginning of the field name.
Norman

jamesloker
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 3:32 pm

Post by jamesloker » Wed Jul 26, 2006 9:42 pm

Hi Norman,
Many thanks for getting back to me. Do appreciate it :-)

here is a link
http://preview.wecanmakeyour.com/majisi ... er_RC.html

the test product is POSSR13

Kind Regards
James

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Thu Jul 27, 2006 9:35 am

POSSR13 is working exactly as it should. You have
Text Line 1 |Text Line 2:|Text Line 3:| Text Line 4:|Text Line 5:|Text Line 6:|Text Line 7:|Text Line 8:
Line1 is non-optional and you've asked for the prompt to be on the same line as the input field (you have "Line 1 ") the trailing space causes this.

None of the lines have any field length or input length parameters (they have to start with nn or nn.nn for this).
Norman

Post Reply