JQuery Versions

Horizontal menu bar with dynamic multi column drop-down display.
Post Reply
rayrich
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:40 am

JQuery Versions

Post by rayrich » Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:53 am

Mega menu uses jquery 1.3.2 but I have another item that uses 1.5.2. Calling this stops the mega menu dropdown working.
Can I use 1.5.2 with mega menu and how do I recode the menu?
Thanks

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Re: JQuery Versions

Post by norman » Thu Aug 02, 2012 9:42 am

Just load Multi Column Menu Setup after you load your existing jQuery. All my add-ons detect if jQuery is already loaded and if so they don't attempt to reload the provided 1.3.2.

My setup loads via this line in Standard Javascript Header Functions so just put your code above it:

<actinic:variable name="MultiColumnMenu" value="Multi Column Menu Setup" />
Norman

rayrich
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:40 am

Re: JQuery Versions

Post by rayrich » Thu Aug 02, 2012 3:48 pm

Thanks for fast reply. Problem solved.

Post Reply