NorTree borders corrupted.

Basic cascading menu for Actinic 5 onwards.
Post Reply
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

NorTree borders corrupted.

Post by norman »

A NorTree user was getting a corrupted display of the borders around the menu cells.

It was found that the following line, right at the top of their Act_Primary was causing this.

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
This line isn't part of any Actinic Template and was probably added by a WYSIWYG HTML editor.

Removing it allowed the menu to function properly.

If anyone knows why we'd all love to know.
Norman
dust
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:29 pm
Contact:

Post by dust »

I have found that it is 4.01 that causes the corrupt borders, lower versions work ok

has anyone solved this one? ive been highly advised to use 4.01
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

Do you have a link to a page with this problem so I can see it happening (and check that the site has donated).
Norman
dust
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:29 pm
Contact:

Post by dust »

this is what it should look like, it is 3.2 final

http://www.classixshop.com/test/index.php

this is when i declare it 4.01 trans

Image

in firefox it just doesnt load at all...



i am very sure we did donate, this is our old site

Image
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

I don't know what to suggest. You want to use 4.01 and NorTree (or at least the DHTML part of it - that I didn't write) seems to fail when you do so.

I can see no workaround other than not to make this declaration, or to switch to another Menu (NorCascade or Collapso perhaps).
Norman
dust
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:29 pm
Contact:

Post by dust »

ok thanks anyway, i will take a look at the other menus
Post Reply