Please help! Nortree isnt working

Basic cascading menu for Actinic 5 onwards.
Post Reply
dust
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:29 pm
Contact:

Please help! Nortree isnt working

Post by dust » Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:50 am

Ive just updated my site with a new design

http://www.classixshop.com/acatalog/shop.php

i deleted everything from the server and uploaded fresh now my nortree menu isnt showing up, neither is my 'yahoo style section list'

what have i done wrong?

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Sat Aug 26, 2006 6:52 pm

There is no NorTree code whatever on http://www.classixshop.com/acatalog/shop.php

It looks like you've changed Themes and have overwritten your NorTree modified Act_Primary.html with clean copies. You'll have to re-do the NorTree installation instructions again.

You also don't seem to have actiniccore.js or actinicextras.js on your server. Actinic needs these. They are nothing to do with NorTree but their omission would imply that some necessary lines have been removed from your Primary Templates.
Norman

dust
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:29 pm
Contact:

Post by dust » Sun Aug 27, 2006 1:16 pm

yes at the moment there is no nortree code but thats because i removed it, i tried re-installing it a few times but still didnt work, so i just removed it completely.

the strange thing is showed upfine in actinic but not on the server at all.

i will try n find those missing files and re-install nortree, are those files available for download anywhere?

thanks.

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Sun Aug 27, 2006 5:43 pm

If I can't see it, I can't fix it.

The entire NorTree package is on http://www.drillpine.biz/actinicstuff/nortree/
Norman

Post Reply