Page 2 of 2

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:34 am
by norman
Dan,

I just noticed that you're using the NorTree workaround that was needed because of a bug in Actinic 8.0.2 and lower. This requires you to load a much bigger JavaScript file than necessary. To correct this go to your Overall Layout and look just below the <body ...> tag for the lump of code.

Code: Select all

<!-- START NorTree Overall Layout patch -->
.
.
.
<!-- END NorTree Overall Layout patch -->
Replace it with:

Code: Select all

<!-- START NorTree Overall Layout patch -->
<!--   start of optional speed up fragment - redefining actiniccore.js's CreateArray to skip creating unused entries -->
<script type='text/javascript'>           
function CreateArray(v12)
	{
	this.length = v12;
	for (var i=1; i <= v12; i++) this[i] = new Object();
	return this;
	}
</script>
<!--   end of optional speed up fragment -->
<script language=JavaScript>var LoggedIn = true;</script>
<Actinic:NOTINB2B>
<script language=JavaScript>var LoggedIn = false;</script>
</Actinic:NOTINB2B>
<actinic:variable name="JavaScriptArray" value="Name Data From All Sections" /> 
<actinic:variable name="JavaScriptArray" value="URL Data From All Sections" /> 
<script type='text/javascript'>
//HV Menu- by Ger Versluis (http://www.burmees.nl/)
//Submitted to Dynamic Drive (http://www.dynamicdrive.com)
//Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com for this script and more
// Norman Rouxel ( http://www.drillpine.biz (V12) ) amended to work with Actinic netquotevar based section structure 
function Go(){return}
</script>	
<script type="text/javascript" src="nortree_menu_var.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="nortree_menu_create.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="nortree_menu_com.js"></script>
<noscript>NorTree (V12) requires JavaScript</noscript>
<!-- END NorTree Overall Layout patch -->

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 10:06 am
by bash
Hi Norman,

ok, i shall do that tonight when the office is empy.
(I work remotely so have to wait until the pc isnt being used)

What does that code do?

Dan

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 10:30 am
by norman
Dan,

It's the standard NorTree code. Unfortunately early Actinic v8 didn't write the Act_Section_tree_names.js and Act_section_tree_URLs.js files reliably so the kludge was to use the (much bigger) Act_section_tree.js file via this kludge:

Code: Select all

<actinic:variable name="JavaScriptArray" value="All Data From All Sections" />
<script type="text/javascript">
<!-- Actinic GIKA bug workaround
var section_tree_names = section_tree;
var section_tree_URLs = section_tree;
// -->
</script>
Now that Actinic does this properly we can use the more efficient

Code: Select all

<actinic:variable name="JavaScriptArray" value="Name Data From All Sections" /> 
<actinic:variable name="JavaScriptArray" value="URL Data From All Sections" />
That's the only change between what you've got and what I suggest.

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 10:42 am
by bash
Ah ok,

Thanks

Will change it later on tonight.

Dan