Product Section List - Actinic 8

Another automatic cascading menu for Actinic 5 onwards. This one allows more modern DHTML effects.
Post Reply
bwshop
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:30 pm

Product Section List - Actinic 8

Post by bwshop » Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:33 pm

Brilliant program - exactly as planned...

However, is there any way that the product section list can be removed from the overall layout and insert the cascading menu's instead (regardless of screen resolution).

Many thanks in advance...
Matt.

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Tue Oct 10, 2006 1:44 pm

There are so many Themeas and layout variations that it's difficult to answer without seeing a live page. Have you an URL?

Also, if you're using the default site design, the line

<actinic:variable value="Top Level Section List With Horizontal Dividers" name="TopLevelSectionList" if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22IsTopSectionListIncluded%22%20%2f%3e" />

in the overall layout can be deleted to remove the list. Altenatively you could replace the above a named div with a style that makes it occupy the space where your top-level menu will need.
Norman

bwshop
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:30 pm

Post by bwshop » Tue Oct 10, 2006 1:47 pm

http://www.bwshop.co.uk/acatalog/catalog.html

Just up as a tester - nothing in it is final. I haven't uploaded it with NorCascade yet, if you need this to be uploaded, let me know.

Cheers,
Matt.

bwshop
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:30 pm

Post by bwshop » Tue Oct 10, 2006 1:50 pm

I have so far managed to get the 'NorCascade (V12) needs Javascript' to show affline before allowing the ActionScipt with a bit of Dreamweaver editing - but it doesn't display the menu when you allow the ActionScript...

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Tue Oct 10, 2006 3:15 pm

Internet Explorer gives useless diagnostics.

You'll get much better information if you copy / paste the Preview URL into Firefox and use its Tools / JavaScript Console.

Also a link to a live page containing NorCascade would help a lot.
Norman

bwshop
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:30 pm

Post by bwshop » Tue Oct 10, 2006 3:32 pm

Uploaded to the same address with NorCascade - if you can guess, I'm trying to use your program instead of the original Actinic top section list. Hmm...

Certainly makes it a hell of a lot easier to navigate (which is the whole point!).

Cheers....

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:06 pm

I see those links don't work. Can you make this change to norcascade_pop_tail.js (in your Actinic site folder).

Look for the line

Code: Select all

    var link = urls[I].sURL;
and replace with

Code: Select all

    var link = urls[I].sURL.replace(/&/ig, '&');
Norman

bwshop
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:30 pm

Post by bwshop » Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:09 pm

Done that...

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:38 pm

The links are now working (but they now go via cgi-bin) as you've deleted your prior LinkPrefix entry. You can restore that and check if the links still work.

To position the menu, set Level 1 / H Offset to a negative value e.g -200 and see what happens.
Norman

bwshop
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:30 pm

Post by bwshop » Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:48 pm

Thanks for that...

Now uploaded it with the product section list off - I'm guessing to make the room for the NorCascade menu, it's a simple HTML table to the specified height, and then trial and error to get the menu in the right place?

And to make it search engine friendly, I need to include a link to the site map on every page?

Thinking about it - of course you're a genius! You built the program!!! :lol:

Post Reply