Display selected top level sections in V8

Another automatic cascading menu for Actinic 5 onwards. This one allows more modern DHTML effects.
Post Reply
Elysiumgoz
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:04 pm

Display selected top level sections in V8

Post by Elysiumgoz » Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:35 pm

This is another question that seems similar to many other questions asked before but I can't quite make the leap from those answers to this...

I have three top level sections. I only want to display 2 out of the 3 sections in NorCascade. The other section I'll be using for Special offer pages with 1 product per page (which is a different layout to the rest of the store)

Is it possible to omit a section from the list used by NorCascade?


thanks


Andy

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Mon Jan 29, 2007 2:00 am

Yes.

See viewtopic.php?t=186 which covers doing just this.
Norman

Elysiumgoz
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:04 pm

Post by Elysiumgoz » Mon Jan 29, 2007 2:25 am

Thanks, Norman. I'd looked at the title of that post and discounted it because I was looking to omit a whole section and not a page. I should have looked harder.


thanks again - I've implemented the changes successfully.


regards

Andy

Elysiumgoz
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:04 pm

Ah! Slight problem...

Post by Elysiumgoz » Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:16 pm

It was late last night and I didn't check everything thoroughly.

The change I have implemented does, indeed, take out one of the sections. Unfortunately I have now lost the cascade effect for the two remaining sections.

Is this behaviour correct?


thanks

Andy

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:02 pm

No. Something must be wrong. Look at your page with Firefox and use its Tools / Error Console (or javaScript Console) to see what's wrong.

As always, posting an URL so I can see what's wrong would be immensely helpful.
Norman

Elysiumgoz
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:04 pm

Post by Elysiumgoz » Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:07 am

Hi Norman

The url is http://www.woodworkingcentreshop.co.uk/index.html

FireFox reported the following messages :

No chrome package registered for chrome://communicator/content/utilityOverlay.xul .
No chrome package registered for chrome://communicator/content/tasksOverlay.xul .


but they're to do with the skin etc. as far as I can see.


I restored the original norcascade_pop_tail.js and the cascade works correctly. I have now applied the changes again if you get the time to have a quick look.


thanks in advance.

regards

Andy

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:58 am

It looks like another edit is needed. Keep the mods you've made to norcascade_pop_tail.js and edit that file again.

Look for the line

Code: Select all

if ( names[I].pChild )
and amend it to

Code: Select all

if ( ( names[I].sName.indexOf('Special') == -1) && names[I].pChild )
Norman

Elysiumgoz
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:04 pm

Post by Elysiumgoz » Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:40 pm

Absolutely spot on, as always.


Many thanks Norman


regards

Andy

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:52 pm

Glad that fixed it. I've amended the other post so that the tweak is all documented in one place.
Norman

Post Reply