mozilla and netscape

Another automatic cascading menu for Actinic 5 onwards. This one allows more modern DHTML effects.
Post Reply
alexrpaul
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 10:43 am

mozilla and netscape

Post by alexrpaul » Tue Sep 14, 2004 10:55 am

Hi All,
I have set up a site where I want norcascade to appear on all the pages including ones outside the acatalog directory see http://www.leonpaulamerica.com/index_live.htm the site and menu work fine in IE but in Mozilla and netscape the links generated by nor cascade don't seem to work. Depending on the folder you are in when you click a link the destination it tries to take you to changes so if you are here http://www.leonpaulamerica.com/fencing/links/links.htm and I use the cascade to try to gert to a top level section in actinic eg books it takes me here http://www.leonpaulamerica.com/acatalog ... ks_57.html which is a dead link as it should have fencing/ between the leonpaulamerica.com and the acatalog. If I do the same thing again but clear my cache first it adds the folder name of the page I enter the site on. So if the first page i visit with an empty cache is http://www.leonpaulamerica.com/fencing/links/links.htm then it adds links/ to the address it generates and if I re clear my cache and enter the site at http://www.leonpaulamerica.com/fencing/forum/forum.htm it adds forum/.

Can anyone shed some light on what is going on please?

Thanks for any help,

Alex Paul

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1241
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman » Tue Sep 14, 2004 2:01 pm

Try setting the URL of your acatalog folder into NorCascade's LinkPrefix field. Here's the note from the ReadMe amended to suit you:-

Code: Select all

LinkPrefix:	If you leave this blank the NorCascade will use the original Actinic section URL's 
		as the link to follow.  However this goes through a Perl script (SearchScript.pl)
		and can be inefficient.
		If you set this to the URL of your catalog (including the trailing /).
		e.g.  http://www.leonpaulamerica.com/fencing/acatalog/
		then NorCascade will generate absolute links which should be much more efficient
		at loading the page.
This should only be used with Catlog (not Business sites) as it would log-out logged-in customers.

Norman

alexrpaul
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 10:43 am

Post by alexrpaul » Wed Sep 15, 2004 8:56 am

Hi Norman,

I have had a go with that but because the menu is being used in pages outside of the acatalog folder it does not work. I have used the advanced extra vars section to add some buttons to the menu and this could be removed if there was any chance that it could be causing the problem.

I am totally stumped because I am fairly sure that I tested the menu in netscape a couple of weeks ago and it worked fine! Are there any known issues with norcascade and Mozilla/Netscape?

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Sep 15, 2004 9:27 am

but because the menu is being used in pages outside of the acatalog folder it does not work
It should work fine from any page. Try it again and see what happens.

Norman[/quote]

alexrpaul
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 10:43 am

Post by alexrpaul » Wed Sep 15, 2004 11:24 am

Agggh,

I get it! I was having problems with this because I was getting the links wrong on the additional buttons added to the menu.

Thanks very much for your help.

Alex

Post Reply