Use image for top level only?

Search engine friendly UL list type menu for Actinic V8 and V9. Styled by CSS and animated by a small JavaScript.
Post Reply
Artisan
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:28 pm

Use image for top level only?

Post by Artisan » Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:34 pm

Hi Norman

I'm trying to use NorList to build a menu that has an image background for the top level section only and boxes with colour backgrounds for the dropdowns so that they will expand to suit the length of lettering, like a normal NorList. I've had no success so far (see http://009.artinet.co.uk/), is this possible? I would have attached my CSS file but the .css extension isn't allowed!

Malcolm

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Re: Use image for top level only?

Post by norman » Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:57 pm

NorList is quite complex internally. You'll need to know PHP, JavaScript, CSS, HTML and a clear understanding of how layout NorList Dynamic Menu Code works.

Probably half to a whole days work to do and significant cost if you want me to quote for this.

Unfortunately, way beyond the free support I can provide for a £35 add-on.

I have an experimental (unreleased) V10 variant that does away with the complex PHP loop and breaks NorList down into more normal Actinic layouts, one for the top, 2nd, 3rd, etc., menu levels. I could send you this as it may be easier to tweak. Email for info.
Norman

Artisan
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:28 pm

Re: Use image for top level only?

Post by Artisan » Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:20 pm

Many thanks, Norman, I've emailed you.

Malcolm

Artisan
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:28 pm

Re: Use image for top level only?

Post by Artisan » Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:52 pm

Brilliant, Norman, the menu is exactly the way I wanted it.

However, there's a small problem in the position of the dropdowns in different browsers, some show a gap between the top level button and the dropdowns and some are OK. I originally changed the em value from 1.0em to 2.em in line 35 of listmenu_h.css to get it right in Firefox, but that made it wrong for IE and Opera, so I changed it back again.

The results are as follows:

Menu has a gap below when set to 1.0em:
Firefox 3.6.17
Chrome 11.0.696.60
Safari 5.04

Menu doesn't have a gap below when set to 1.0em:
IE 8.0.76
Opera 10.63

Is there some code I could add to the css to get this right for all browsers?

Malcolm

norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Re: Use image for top level only?

Post by norman » Sat Apr 30, 2011 2:08 pm

I'm afraid that I have no idea. I'm not a CSS expert and didn't write that bit of NorList. The core code (FreeStyle Menus v1.0 RC12) comes from http://www.twinhelix.com in New Zealand. I send Angus there £15 for every Norlist sold so he may be willing to help.
Norman

Artisan
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:28 pm

Re: Use image for top level only?

Post by Artisan » Sat Apr 30, 2011 4:24 pm

Thanks, Norman, I've contacted Angus via the Twin Helix forum. CSS isn't my specialist subject either :)

Post Reply