collapso multi use

Expanding / Collapsing, search engine friendly, Section menu.
Post Reply
kevster
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:54 pm

collapso multi use

Post by kevster »

Hi Norman - is it possible to use collapso twice in a layout? A client wants to be able to have a new set of sections / sub sections but in a separate menu list.

I would then need to hide certain sections from each list but I think this is possible? The tricky bit is differentiating each list so they are separate entities

thx - Kevin
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1252
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Re: collapso multi use

Post by norman »

Not, I'm afraid, wtihout doing a huge amount of bespoke customisation. Your need to duplicate the Collapso Layout, the JavaScript and the CSS. Then edit that lot to use a different set ID's and classnames to the original.
kevster
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:54 pm

Re: collapso multi use

Post by kevster »

Hi Norman, eek - ok thanks for the reply - will see how else I can do it.
kevster
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:54 pm

Re: collapso multi use

Post by kevster »

Hi Norman, weve managed to do this now by using the following code, see the 3 lines below comment:

Code: Select all

else if ( $thislevel < $lastlevel )	// Returning from a sub-section	
		{
		$bits[0] = "<img class=\"nsi\" src=\"c-n.gif\">";
		$bits[1] = "<a class=\"nsa\" href=\"$linkhref\">$linkname</a>";
		if ( $iconafter ) $bits = array_reverse($bits);
		echo "<li class=\"nsc\"><div class=\"menuItem1\">$bits[0]$iconspacer$bits[1]</div></li>";
		while ( $lastlevel > $thislevel )
			{
			echo '</ul></li>';
			$lastlevel--;
			}

// 3 lines below added to break up menu after a specific top level section
			<actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22SectionName%22%20%2f%3e%3d%3d%22doctor%20who%22" >
			echo "<br/><br/>";
			echo "<p class=\"divContentMenuBoxCaption\"><img src=\"images/captions/skin-designs.gif\" alt=\"skin designs\" width=\"129\" height=\"17\" style=\"padding-top:5px\"/></p>";
			</actinic:block>			
			
example can be seen here:
http://s4twhm.dev.whitehatmedia.com
Last edited by kevster on Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1252
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Re: collapso multi use

Post by norman »

Collapso doesn't work on the above link. I see JavaScript errors. Best check with Firefox and use its Tools / Error Console.

Also I misunderstood your original post. I thought you wanted 2 separate menus on the same page. I now see that wanted one menu with some vertical spacing between 2 of the top-level sections.
kevster
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:54 pm

Re: collapso multi use

Post by kevster »

Sorry Norman - fixed the above now - we were using a div which broke the menu - updated to use P tags now and edited post

I did didnt realise we could use the same menu block but edit this and works fine now. Usually a way some how!
Post Reply