Dynamic images

Images added to each Choice. Images displayed as scaled down icons. Main image swaps when the Choice is selected.
chris ashdown

Dynamic images

Post by chris ashdown »

Dear Norman

Trying out your dynamic image setup but come to a problem with entry

In all Product Templates you intend to use with such products add the following code
after every occurrence of the line NETQUOTEVAR:PRODUCTFORMBEGIN

I cannot find this, in the product template in site 1 it shows

[Templates]
Act_ProductLine.html=One product per row, image on left
Act_ProductLineNew.html=Layout designed for new products
Act_ProductLineRight.html=One product per row, image on right
Act_ProductLineLarge.html=Large image on the left
Act_ProductLineTable.html=No image, laid out in rows
Act_ProductLineTextOnly.html=Description only, useful for inserting messages
Act_ProductLineTextAndTitle.html=Product name and description only

[Act_ProductLine.html]
Preview=preview_imageleft.bmp

[Act_ProductLineRight.html]
Preview=preview_imageright.bmp

[Act_ProductLineLarge.html]
Preview=preview_imagelarge.bmp

[Act_ProductLineTable.html]
Preview=preview_table.bmp

[Act_ProductLineTextOnly.html]
Preview=preview_textonly.bmp

[Act_ProductLineTextAndTitle.html]
Preview=preview_textandtitle.bmp

[Act_ProductLineNew.html]
Preview=preview_new.bmp

Am I looking in the wrong place?
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

It's the files mentioned below that need patching. Not the ProductTemplates.ini file.

E.g.

Act_ProductLine.html
Act_ProductLineNew.html
Act_ProductLineRight.html
Act_ProductLineLarge.html
Act_ProductLineTable.html
Act_ProductLineTextOnly.html
Act_ProductLineTextAndTitle.html
Norman
Guest

Post by Guest »

Many thanks Norman, I will give it a go
chris ashdown
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:46 am
Contact:

Post by chris ashdown »

Norman

Just uploaded for the first time http://www.british-tabards.co.uk and found a problem

The boxes for the images come up but most are empty.

There is two items on Long aprons and one on tabards and all on hats that were not included in the file additions but the rest are showing up ok on the online computer and whan viewed in prevue all images are in their correct places

Using Ver 7.0.4.000 FEVA and IE ver 6.0.2900

Happy to send the snapshot if that helps

Norman

Just did a complete site purge on the server and reload and also included the missing images I had not transfered

Still the same, all looks like its working but missing images in a random manner

also tried a full refresh on the site to no avail
Chris
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

Your extra images need uploaded via Advanced / Additional Files. Here's the bit from the ReadMe
Save these additional images in the same place as the main product image.
Make sure that these additional images are loaded via Advanced / Additional Files.
(I've not been able to find a way to persuade Actinic to automatically upload these)
Also make sure that you're using exactly the same case for these image names as you use in the HTML for Name field. The Preview is on Windows so it may ignore case, but real-world servers (especially if Unix) will be case sensitive.
Norman
chris ashdown
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:46 am
Contact:

Post by chris ashdown »

Thanks Norman

Feel a right pratt it was the upper/ lower case
Chris
chris ashdown
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:46 am
Contact:

Post by chris ashdown »

Norman

Sorry to bother you yet again but hit a snag

Got the first site using dynamic images ok but when trying second site have a error that keeps poping up. Checked the code three times but cannot find the fault

Error code when displaying actinic window after modifying code is

Line 31
char 16
Error 'options.length' is null or not a object
Code 0
URL file://C:\Program Files\Actinic V7\sites\british nurses\PreviewHTML\P_index.html

Regards

Chris
Chris
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

It could be that you have an attribute with no choices. Check that and if possible post an URL of a problem page.
Norman
chris ashdown
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:46 am
Contact:

Post by chris ashdown »

It does look like i have cocked up and have some products with only one choice in attributes

Would this cause the problem as the error appears as soon as i open the file and everytime i chose another product.

The dynamic images appear to be working ok
Chris
chris ashdown
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:46 am
Contact:

Post by chris ashdown »

Just deleted the single attributes and still have the problem

Would it help if I ftp you the snapshot

The online site without the dynamic images is http://www.british-nurses,co,uk

I have not uploaded the development on yet which has the dynamic images
Chris
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

No snapshots please. I'm on holiday in Turkey with only slow dial-up available.

I've just set up a fresh site and cannot recreate your problem - whether I have no options or just one.

It's possible you've installed the patch incorrectly. Without seeing a live site I can't help any more.
Norman
chris ashdown
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:46 am
Contact:

Post by chris ashdown »

Norman
Have sent details of online site to your email address

The only difference I can see between the two sites is that this one uses two product prices for most items.

When run online it looks like all is ok

When run offline if i highlight a product it gives the error message, if i hit the expand + sign it opens up the choices without giving the error sign

Have tried on two computers with same results, both have no problem before add-on but both same problem after

Add-on was cut and pasted so should not have error and the fact it works online should go some way to proveing this


Chris
Chris
Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

DPI in Dropdown

Post by Jeff P »

Norman:
Have updated the Dynamic Product Images to the latest version (donation made) because I wanted to utilize dropdown boxes instead of radio buttons--at least in some cases where it's a long scroll to see all the choices.

Installation was fine and the radio buttons work as they did before.

However, when I shift to Drop Down I get the window with the first choice only and the rest of the list appears where they were in the radio buttons but show the {brackets} as text.

There are no instructions in the ReadMe for drop downs. I tried taking out the custom properties but that didn't change the result.
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

Have you a live page where I can see this fault?
Norman
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

It's OK. I found the bug. There was an error in dynamicimagesupport.js that only appeared on the little-used Drop Down List option. It's now fixed on the http://www.drillpine.biz/actinicstuff site. Get the new Zipfile from there and extract the dynamicimagesupport.js (that's the only file that's changed).

If you downloaded this patch a while ago, it may be better to use the entire new patch as it's changed a lot in the last 2 months.
Norman
Post Reply