Dynamic images

Images added to each Choice. Images displayed as scaled down icons. Main image swaps when the Choice is selected.
Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Jeff P »

The zip file I used was created on 12 Jan 06 so it should have all those changes.
Will replace the one js file...

When I see it in operation it may still turn out that it's still "little used" but when you have 70 options on a product its making the product verrrry long and I thought the drop down list might be better.
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

If you have a huge number of visual options then I have another add-on, NorMap, that allows an single image containing a lot of clickable areas to control the selection.

There's an example on http://www.drillpine.biz/v7normatrix/ac ... ducts.html and details on my actinicstuff pages.
Norman
Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Jeff P »

Norman:

No change in what it gives.

Creates the drop down window with the first choice showing in there but nothing else if you click the down arrow.

The rest of the choices are in text in the correct number of columns (except that it's still in four columns the original iconsperline setting...and
I've tried it with the iconsperline and the other properties removed).

Each one is just like the html for the choice: Black Lab{F16_Black_Lab_flag.jpg}

I've check preview and the js file is dated today so it's the new one.

Can upload the one product as drop down and leave the rest as radio for the moment if that will help. Let me know and I'll send the link to the page.
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

That's not the fault I was seeing here. I had a fully populated drop-down, but with a JavaScript error when any selection was made.

That link will be useful.

It also wouldn't hurt to install all the files from the most recent zipfile and test again.
Norman
Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Jeff P »

Norman:

Started upload before I realized I hadn't replaced the other files. But, the radio buttons are working so I really don't think that's it.

Here's the link to the "odd" page.http://solutions-marketing.net/acatalog/Art_Flags.html

Here's a link to a radio button page working fine:http://solutions-marketing.net/acatalog ... hrows.html

Thanks.
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

It doesn't seem to be my patch.

The HTML generated for that product is corrupt. It seems to have a lot of table tags and an extra </SELECT> tag after the first Option. This is what you have:-

Code: Select all

                  <SELECT id=s-v_FEFlags_1 onchange=selectimage(this) 
                  name=v_FEFlags_1> <OPTION value=1 selected>Goldie 
                    Puppies{F2_Golden_Retriever_Pups_Flag.jpg}</OPTION></SELECT></SPAN></TD>
                <TD><OPTION VALUE="2">Golden 
                  Retriever{FEF67_Golden_Retriever_Flag.jpg}</TD>
                <TD><OPTION VALUE="3">Golden 
                  Companions{FEF74_Golden_Retriever_Companions.jpg}</TD>
                <TD><OPTION VALUE="4">Bichon 
                Frise{F25_Bichon_Frise_flag.jpg}</TD></TR>
              <TR>
                <TD><OPTION VALUE="5">Black 
                  Labrador{F68_Black_Labrador_flag.jpg}</TD>
                <TD><OPTION VALUE="6">Chocolate 
                  Lab{F20_Chocolate_Labrador_flag.jpg}</TD></TR>
              <TR>
                <TD><OPTION VALUE="7">Dachshund{F28_Dachshund_flag.jpg}</TD>
                <TD><OPTION VALUE="8">Dalmation{F71_Dalmation_Flag.jpg}</TD></TR>
              <TR>
                <TD><OPTION VALUE="9">German 
                  Shepherd{F13_German_Shepherd_flag.jpg}</TD>
                <TD><OPTION VALUE="10">Pug{F10_Pug_flag.jpg}</TD></TR>
              <TR>
                <TD><OPTION VALUE="11">Rottweiler{F21_Rottweiler_Flag.jpg}</TD>
                <TD><OPTION 
                VALUE="12">Westie{F31_West_Highland_White_flag.jpg}</TD></TR>
              <TR>
                <TD><OPTION VALUE="13">Yellow 
                  Labrador{F64_Yellow_Labrador_Retriever_flag.jpg}</TD>
                <TD><OPTION 
                VALUE="14">Yorkie{F11_Yorkshire_Terrier_flag.jpg}</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></SELECT>
            <SCRIPT language=JavaScript>
<!-- 
EndImageSelect();
// -->
</SCRIPT>
and you should have only this

Code: Select all

<SELECT id=s-v_FEFlags_1 onchange=selectimage(this) name=v_FEFlags_1> 
<OPTION value=1 selected>Goldie Puppies{F2_Golden_Retriever_Pups_Flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="2">Golden Retriever{FEF67_Golden_Retriever_Flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="3">Golden Companions{FEF74_Golden_Retriever_Companions.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="4">Bichon Frise{F25_Bichon_Frise_flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="5">Black Labrador{F68_Black_Labrador_flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="6">Chocolate Lab{F20_Chocolate_Labrador_flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="7">Dachshund{F28_Dachshund_flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="8">Dalmation{F71_Dalmation_Flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="9">German Shepherd{F13_German_Shepherd_flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="10">Pug{F10_Pug_flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="11">Rottweiler{F21_Rottweiler_Flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="12">Westie{F31_West_Highland_White_flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="13">Yellow Labrador{F64_Yellow_Labrador_Retriever_flag.jpg}
<OPTION VALUE="14">Yorkie{F11_Yorkshire_Terrier_flag.jpg}
</SELECT>
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript>
<!-- 
EndImageSelect();
// -->
</SCRIPT>
It looks likely that you've got a lot of code in the Seprator field for these choices that's breaking the HTML. HTML only allow you to have plain text within <select><option>...<option>...</select> tags.

PS It might be possible to modify my NorMap add-on (mentioned above) to also change the main image when the choice was selected.
Norman
Jeff P
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Jeff P »

Well, that solved it! I had put those </TD><TD> etc. codes there because I think someone on the Actinic forum had said they would make the rows line up better...or something. I really don't remember why but I certainly wouldn't know what they did (on my own).

Amazing that was the only product that had that coding and it was the one at random that I decided to test it with.

All's well that ends well.

Thanks again, Norman...as soon as I recover from the Image Upload Changes and this change I'll be transferring funds for the Multiple Other Input fields for this site and the Multi-Column add ons for another.

Don't groan...I'm a computer clod but not that much of a pain in the...
Jeff Pollack
http://www.alldawgs.com
http://www.profleeceusa.com
(coming)4dogclubsonly.com
Post Reply