Forcing multiple product images to recreate autoscaled image

Display several small images against a main product. Clicking these images swaps the main product image.
Post Reply
bash
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:27 am

Forcing multiple product images to recreate autoscaled image

Post by bash »

Hi Norman.

Can i force the multiple product images to recreate the auto scaled images?

I have just "templateised" all my product images due to some being a few pixels larger than others, but the auto scaled ones are still wrong, they werent updated.

Thanks

Dan
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

Just delete everything in the AutoScaledImages sub-folder of your Site dolder.
Norman
bash
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:27 am

Post by bash »

Hi,

I thaught so, but didnt want to without confirmation.

At what point will the images get "re scaled"

Dan
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

When you next do an Update, Preview or Refresh.

A few will also get done every time you move to a different Section with the Preview Pane on.

The patch doesn't re-create them unless something involved in image changes (main image, dimensions JPG quality, etc) otherwise Actinic would upload the lot every time you updated.
Norman
Post Reply