Creating menu with Mega Menu

Horizontal menu bar with dynamic multi column drop-down display.
Post Reply
alanbod
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:37 pm

Creating menu with Mega Menu

Post by alanbod »

I have got a menu to appear horizontally but I am struggling to get it to do anything else. Could you put on the forum, on in the text file that comes with MM, an example of the settings used to create the demo on your website? I want to have drop down multi column menus but so far have been unable to create them. Also I get an error message saying "A Java Script Error has been found on the page(The value of the property $ is Null or undefined. not a Function object)" though everything seems to work so I don't know if this is a problem.

I have also created a new site from scratch and get the same problem,
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Re: Creating menu with Mega Menu

Post by norman »

That's not a settings problem.

You would get that error if you've not unzipped the Zipfile I sent you into your Site folder as per the ReadMe.

All the files in the Zipfile should individually be in your Site folder (the place where ActinicCatalog.mdb lives).

Once that's done the menu will work straight away with default settings.
Norman
alanbod
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: Creating menu with Mega Menu

Post by alanbod »

That now works, I had unzipped to a separate folder in the site instead of the root folder. Thanks for coming back on that.
Post Reply