JQuery Versions

Horizontal menu bar with dynamic multi column drop-down display.
Post Reply
rayrich
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:40 am

JQuery Versions

Post by rayrich »

Mega menu uses jquery 1.3.2 but I have another item that uses 1.5.2. Calling this stops the mega menu dropdown working.
Can I use 1.5.2 with mega menu and how do I recode the menu?
Thanks
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Re: JQuery Versions

Post by norman »

Just load Multi Column Menu Setup after you load your existing jQuery. All my add-ons detect if jQuery is already loaded and if so they don't attempt to reload the provided 1.3.2.

My setup loads via this line in Standard Javascript Header Functions so just put your code above it:

<actinic:variable name="MultiColumnMenu" value="Multi Column Menu Setup" />
Norman
rayrich
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:40 am

Re: JQuery Versions

Post by rayrich »

Thanks for fast reply. Problem solved.
Post Reply