Currency convertor - patch

Miscellaneous Actinic / SellerDeck patches and anything not covered above.
Post Reply
breda
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 12:32 pm

Currency convertor - patch

Post by breda »

Hi Norman,
I am using the currency convertor patch, not the norprice, and I'm having a problem in that when you click on the convert currency button it does open the textor window but it gives a cgi error and won't open the product page behind.
Also if the product is over $1000 it doen't convert the currency correctly.
You can see this on:
http://www.picnic.ie/acatalog/Claddagh_Mahogany_.html

Regards,
Breda
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1252
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

I can see what's happening. You've replace the bit of code from my patch that goes into Act_ProductPrice.html. It should be

Code: Select all

<input class="pbutt" type=button name="cnv" value="$&euro;.." onclick="pricepopup('NETQUOTEVAR:COST')">
with something like

Code: Select all

<input name="cnv" type=image class="pbutt" value="$&euro;£.." onclick="pricepopup('NETQUOTEVAR:COST')"  src="images/currency.gif" alt="Check Currency" width="122" height="27">
in order to use an image as the button.

However this has a side effect that it submits the form as though you were adding to cart (that's why I used a button).

Try this untested idea in Act_ProductPrice instead

Code: Select all

<img src="images/currency.gif" alt="Check Currency" width="122" height="27" style="cursor:pointer" onclick="pricepopup('NETQUOTEVAR:COST')">
Once you've got that working we'll look at those £1000 + values.
Norman
breda
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 12:32 pm

Post by breda »

Hi Norman,
That worked great thanks.
I think I see what the problem is on the products over $1,000 it's the comma, if a product is 3,450 it just sees the 450 in the currency convertor. I went into the product price in actinic but it puts in the comma automatically.
Have you come accross this before?
Regards,
Breda
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1252
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

OK. That may be a bug. Try this. Edit pricepopup.html (in Site1) and replace the line

price = price.replace(/&#44;/g,""); // remove all commas

with

price = price.replace(/,|&#44;/g,""); // remove all commas

Please let me know how you get on with this so I can feed it into the posted patch.
Norman
breda
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 12:32 pm

Post by breda »

Hi Norman,
Thanks that worked great, when we go live I'll sort out the donation.
thanks,
Breda
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1252
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Post by norman »

I'll update the posted patch to contain that amendment.
Norman
Post Reply