Stock levels not displayed in new layout

Display several small images against a main product. Clicking these images swaps the main product image.
Post Reply
RadioRacers
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:30 pm

Stock levels not displayed in new layout

Post by RadioRacers »

I have the problem of not having my stock level displayed when using my new customized layout using multi image and tabber. I can't find the code relating to the level to put into my custom code.

Shaun
Radio Racers
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1249
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Re: Stock levels not displayed in new layout

Post by norman »

Actinic Product Layouts do not display a stock level as supplied. Neither do the demo layouts supplied with Multi Product Image and Tabber as they are based on standard Actinic ones.

You must be using code from somewhere else to do this.

Look at whatever product layout you have that does display the stock level and copy / paste the code from there into your Multi Product Image / Tabber one.
Norman
RadioRacers
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:30 pm

Re: Stock levels not displayed in new layout

Post by RadioRacers »

Still looking for the code but cannot find it anywhere in the codes that actually works with my design.

When i change to my design i loose add to cart button and also the stock level. But if i change the section parent layout then all of the products in the section loose both of these.
norman
Site Admin
Posts: 1249
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 9:55 pm

Re: Stock levels not displayed in new layout

Post by norman »

I am completely lost as to what you are describing.

The best thing to do is to go back to whatever Product Layouts you used to be using. Check that everything works as you expect. If it doesn't then ask on community.actinic.com for help as at this point you're not using any of my add-on's.

Once you have a working layout, look in the Multi Product Images ReadMe for where it shows you how to add the extra images to an existing layout. Add this to a copy of your working product layout (right-click it in the Library and select Copy). This purely adds functionailty and should not break existing capability.

Once that is correct, do the same thing with the Tabber ReadMe, which also shows you how to add tabs to your own layout. Do this to the copy of your working product layout amended as above. Again this only replaces the Product Description sub-layout with the tabbed one and should not affect anything else.
Norman
Post Reply